Accident Piper PA-38-112 N25CK, Friday 25 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 May 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Lycoming Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N25CK
MSN: 3881A0062
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamsport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Williamsport, PA (IPT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ENGAGED IN STUDENT FLIGHT TRAINING; THE STUDENT WAS PERFORMING TOUCH AND GO LANDING IN SHIFTING, GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. A GUST HIT THE AIRCRAFT ON SHORT FINAL AND THE STUDENT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER CONTROL BEFORE A HARD LANDING AND BOUNCE OCCURRED. THE LOW TIME INSTRUCTOR PILOT TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT TOO LATE TO PREVENT A SECOND HARD LANDING WHICH COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA185

Location