Accident Cessna 172N N5289D, Sunday 9 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 September 1984
Time:00:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5289D
MSN: 17272495
Total airframe hrs:1045 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lisle, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delevan, WI (C59)
Destination airport:Frankfort, IL (C18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 0029 CDT THE PLT CONTACTED A LOCAL ATCT STATING THAT HE WAS IN IMC WITH 0 VISIBILITY REQUESTING ASSISTANCE AND DESIRING TO LAND AT THE CLOSEST ARPT. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT WAS AT 2,000 FT AND WAS GIVEN A CLIMB TO 2,500 FT. THE CONTROLLER STATED THAT HE WAS TRYING TO GET THE ACFT ABOVE THE 2,300 FT MIN VECTORING ALT AND INTENDED TO CONTINUE THE CLIMB TO VMC AT APRX 4,000 FT. INITIALLY THE ACFT WAS HEADED TOWARD MIDWAY airport BUT WHEN MIDWAY WENT TO IFR THE DEST WAS CHANGED TO O'HARE. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE ACFT WAS FLYING LOW AND ENTERED A CLIMB TO AN APRX 90 DEG NOSE-HIGH ATTITUDE BEFORE THE NOSE DROPPED AND THE ACFT DESCENDED VERTICALLY TO THE GROUND. OVERCAST CLOUD LAYERS IN THE AREA VARIED FROM 700 TO 1,100 FT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40989