Accident Enstrom F-28C N51792, Wednesday 23 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1984
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Don's Helicopter Service
Registration: N51792
MSN: 455-2
Total airframe hrs:1414 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gretna, NE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE HELICOPTER WAS INVOLVED IN A GROUND SEARCH WITH A NON-TRAINED PAX IN THE RIGHT SEAT. WITH THE PAX FLYING THE ACFT IN A HOVER THE RIGHT SKID CONTACTED THE MUDDY TERRAIN CAUSING THE ACFT TO ROLL OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA144

Location