Accident Hughes 269B N9471F, Sunday 20 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 May 1984
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9471F
MSN: 106-0267
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3637 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toulon, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED THE HELICOPTER IN A GRASSY AREA TO TALK TO A FRIEND. DURING DEPARTURE, HE FLEW OVER A CORN FIELD, & AT THAT TIME, AN EMPTY PAPER/PLASTIC CORN SEED SACK WAS DRAWN UP INTO THE MAIN ROTOR & A SEVERE VIBRATION BEGAN. HE THEN LANDED IN THE FIELD & SLID ABOUT 30 FT, THE SKIDS DUG INTO THE GROUND & THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA203

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 1975 N9471F Elba Air Duste 0 Mumford, NY sub
Collision with pole or wires
3 May 2006 N9471F 0 Sullivan, Ohio sub

Location