Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N30298, Sunday 20 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 May 1984
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Setac Investment Co.
Registration: N30298
MSN: 7885084
Total airframe hrs:1721 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avalon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT FLEW TO CATALINA ISLAND, THEN FLEW NORTHWEST ALONG THE NORTH SIDE OF THE ISLAND. HE STATED THAT HE THEN MADE A CLIMBING LEFT TURN OVER THE ISLAND FROM ABOUT 500 FT MSL, BUT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AT 1000 FT MSL, WHICH SLOWED THE ACFT BELOW THE AUTOMATIC GEAR LOWERING SPEED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AT ABOUT 1400 FT MSL. GROUND WITNESS REPORTED THE ACFT WAS FLYING LOW OVER THE GROUND PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA303

Location