Accident Monnett Sonerai II N1355K, Saturday 5 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 May 1984
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1355K
MSN: 344
Total airframe hrs:38 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City, KS (KKCK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OF THE HOME BUILT ACFT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS. WHILE CLIMBING OUT AFTER THE 5TH LANDING, THE PLT'S CANOPY UNLATCHED & OPENED. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO CLOSE THE CANOPY & NOSED THE ACFT DOWN TO MAINTAIN A SAFE AIRSPEED. WHILE TRYING TO CLOSE THE CANOPY, THE ACFT DESCENDED & STRUCK THE RWY HARD & BOUNCED BACK IN THE AIR. THE PLT HELD THE CANOPY PARTLY CLOSED AND CIRCLE TO LAND ON RWY 4. JUST BEFORE LANDING, HE LET GO OF THE CANOPY & REDUCED THE POWER. AN INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE SUPPORT TUBING FOR THE LANDING GEAR & THE TAILWHEEL SUPPORT TUBE WERE BENT. ALSO, APRX 4 INCHES HAD SHEARED FROM THE TIPS OF BOTH PROP BLADES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA138

Location