Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4065E, Friday 18 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 May 1984
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4065E
MSN: 18-7809052
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sand Point, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AT THE END OF THE LANDING ROLL, A STRONG GUSTY CROSSWIND BLEW THE ACFT TO THE LEFT SIDE BREAKING THE LEFT LANDING GEAR & WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA079

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 October 1989 N4065E Roger William Mercer 0 Near Cold Bay, AK sub

Location