Serious incident Cessna U206G N756SS, Thursday 17 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 May 1984
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Four Corners Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N756SS
MSN: U20604325
Total airframe hrs:2918 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dulce, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dulce, NM (NM01)
Destination airport:Farmington, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ARPT WAS IN A VALLEY SURROUNDED BY MOUNTAINS & THE ELEVATION WAS ABOUT 6800 FT. WITH THE WIND OUT OF THE NORTHWEST, RWY 33 WAS THE MOST FAVORABLE FOR THE TAKEOFF. THERE WAS A RIDGE ABOUT 1/2 MI NORTH OF THE ARPT MAKING IT NECESSARY TO TURN EAST & FLY OUT OF THE VALLEY ALONG A ROAD. ALSO, THE TEMP WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 70 DEG. THE ACFT WAS REFUELED TO THE MIN FUEL LOAD FOR THE TRIP. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, HE TURNED TO THE EAST, THEN ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFTS & TURBULENCE & COULD NOT CLIMB. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT HIT POWER LINES, BUT CONTINUED FLYING & WAS LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84IA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84IA152

Location