Accident Cessna 172M N8890V, Wednesday 16 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 May 1984
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8890V
MSN: 17264248
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:468 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Lafayette, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Philadelphia, OH (PHD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACRT SWERVED OFF THE RWY INTO SOFT PLOWED TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER. THE PLT SAID THAT THE WIND HAD CHANGED DIRECTION AND VELOCITY SINCE HIS TAKEOFF 2 HOURS BEFORE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA193

Location