Serious incident Cessna 152 N5243Q, Wednesday 16 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 May 1984
Time:13:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Kent State University
Registration: N5243Q
MSN: 15285089
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1759 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mansfield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stow, OH (1G3)
Destination airport:Mansfield, OH (KMFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE MADE A NORMAL CROSS WIND LANDING AND AFTER A 5-10 FT GROUND ROLL, WAS BLOWN OFF THE RT SIDE OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84IA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84IA195

Location