Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N5641X, Wednesday 16 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 May 1984
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Chandler Flying Service
Registration: N5641X
MSN: 1841R
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexandria, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Alexandria, LA (99R)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A STATIC WIRE BETWEEN TWO ELECTRICAL POLES WHILE MANEUVERING DURING AERIAL APPLICATION. CONTROL WAS MAINTAINED AND THE ACFT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT AND LANDED WITHOUT FUTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA240

Location