Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-7-102 N708ZW, Tuesday 15 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 May 1984
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-7-102
Owner/operator:Air Wisconsin, Inc.
Registration: N708ZW
MSN: 061
Engine model:P&W PT6A-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Battle Creek, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Muskegon, MI (KMKG)
Destination airport:Battle Creek, MI (KBTL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT 7000 FT MSL, THE 1ST OFFICER WAS TRIMMING THE RUDDER, USING THE ROTARY SWITCH ON THE CENTER CONSOLE, WHEN HE FELT A 'SNAP' INSIDE THE SWITCH. AFTER THAT, THE SWITCH WOULD ROTATE FREELY BETWEEN THE STOPS. THE ACFT BEGAN YAWING LEFT & RIGHT UNTIL THE CREW PULLED THE APPROPRIATE CIRCUIT BREAKER TO DISABLE THE RUDDER TRIM. SUBSEQUENTLY, THEY LANDED WITH FULL RIGHT RUDDER TRIM. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT A CENTERING SPRING, P/N 42M4231137, WHICH LOADS THE SWITCH TO THE NEUTRAL/OFF POSITION HAD FAILED AT A FATIGUE CRACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84IA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84IA197

Location