Accident Cessna C172 N9654Q, Tuesday 15 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 May 1984
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna C172
Owner/operator:Powell Aviation
Registration: N9654Q
MSN: 17265738
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mansfield, MA (1B9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PLT ON FIRST SOLO LANDED HARD DUE TO LATE FLARE. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE NOSE GEAR RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIALDAMAGE. A GO-AROUND WAS ACCOMPLISHED FOLLOWED BY AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA197