Accident Cessna 120 N76450, Monday 14 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 May 1984
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Gary Barbato
Registration: N76450
MSN: 0882
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Larchwood, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Larchwood, IA (KYOO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER AFTER BOUNCING OFF THE RWY DURING LANDING. THE PLT SAID HE LANDED LONG AND FAST AND WAS FEELING APPREHENSIVE; WHEN THE ACFT BOUNCED HE RELEASED BACK PRESSURE ON THE STICK WHICH CAUSED A GREATER BOUNCE AND AN EXCURSION OFF THE RWY. THE PLT USED BRAKES AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT RECOMMENDS DUAL TRAINING FOR INEXPERIENCED PLTS WHO HAD LITTLE RECENT FLYING EXPERIENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA141

Location