Accident Beechcraft V35B N6660T, Monday 14 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 May 1984
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6660T
MSN: D 10283
Total airframe hrs:1348 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KMDW)
Destination airport:West Chicago, IL (DPA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT BOUNCED DURING LANDING AND LOST THE NOSE GEAR IN THE PROCESS. THE PLT STATED HE TOUCHED DOWN ON ALL THREE GEAR, BALLOONING BACK INTO THE AIR NOSE HIGH. HE STATED HE PUSHED THE NOSE DOWN TO GAIN AIRSPEED WHEN THE NOSE HIT THE RUNWAY BREAKING OFF THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA190

Location