Accident Cessna 172N N738FA, Monday 14 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 May 1984
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:North Dakota State Univ. Club
Registration: N738FA
MSN: 17269933
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2561 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kindred, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fargo, ND (KFAR)
Destination airport:Kindred, ND (1ND3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MADE A NORMAL LANDING APPROACH TO RUNWAY 15. DURING TOUCHDOWN A GUST OF WIND HIT THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS CAUGHT OFF GUARD AND BEFORE HE COULD REGAIN CONTROL, THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A DIRT INCLINE AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA149

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 September 1999 N738FA Foxtrot Flying Club 0 Des Moines, IA sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location