Accident Cessna 172H N2434L, Sunday 13 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 May 1984
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2434L
MSN: 17255634
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Many, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT FAILED TO CLIMB DURING TAKEOFF AND WENT PAST THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY FOR 1400 FT BEFORE STOPPING. THERE WAS A WITNESS WHO OBSERVED SIX PERSONS ON BOARD THE 4 PLACE ACFT. THE PLT STATED THAT HIS SON IN THE RT FRONT SEAT DEPLANED BEFORE TAKEOFF. IF HE DID NOT THE ACFT WOULD HAVE BEEN OVER MAX GROSS WEIGHT BY 49 POUNDS. THE PLT DID STATE HE HAD 2 CHILDREN ON THE REAR PASSENGERS LAPS. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACCIDENT REPORT. FAA OBSERVERS ON THE SCENE SAID THEY FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF AN ENGINE MALFUNCTION EVEN THOUGH THE PLT STATED THAT THE ENGINE WAS LOSING POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA230

Location