Accident Piper PA-31-310 N700D, Saturday 12 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 May 1984
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310
Owner/operator:The Dunlap Agency
Registration: N700D
MSN: 31-7512003
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockland, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lewiston, ME (KLEW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING THE RWY 03 LOC APCH PLT DECIDED TO LAND STRAIGHT IN WITH A TAILWIND RATHER THAN CIRCLING BECAUSE OF LOW CLOUDS SURROUNDING THE ARPT. ACFT TOUCHED DOWN WITH APRX 2000 FT OF WET RWY REMAINING. ACFT TRAVELED OFF END OF RWY UNTIL IT CONTACTED AN EMBANKMENT. PLT STATED, HE THOUGHT THE FLAPS WERE RAISED DURING THE LANDING ROLL TO ASSIST IN THE BRAKING ACTION BUT LATER DISCOVERED THEY WERE STILL 1/2 EXTENDED AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FNC02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FNC02