Accident Cessna 152 N94702, Saturday 12 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 May 1984
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Central Skyport, Inc.
Registration: N94702
MSN: 15285767
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:330 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcarthur, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KCMH)
Destination airport:Mcarthur, OH (221)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING FINAL APPROACH AT ABOUT 5 FT ABOVE THE GROUND THE ACFT WAS STRUCK BY A GUST OF WIND THAT LIFTED THE ACFT ABOUT 20 TO 30 FT UP AND TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. HE STATED THA A DOWNDRAFT PLACED THE ACFT IN A POSITION WHERE 'MAXIMUM EFFORT' WAS NEEDED TO CLIMB OVER A HANGAR BUT HE FOUND HIMSELF 'BOXED IN BY POWERLINES.' HE CHOSE TO FLY UNDER THE LINES AND MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE ACFT WENT THROUGH A FENCE AND FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA187

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 March 2022 VT-PTC Falcon Aviation Academy 0 Sultanpur airstrip (VESL) min
Runway excursion

Location