Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 twin Otter 300 N28SP, Saturday 12 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 May 1984
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:South Pacific Island Airways
Registration: N28SP
MSN: 601
Total airframe hrs:10161 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tau, Manu'a, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pago Pago, OF (KPPG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, UPON ARRIVAL IN THE VICINITY OF THE ARPT IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE WINDSOCK INDICATED SOUTHEASTERLY WINDS AT 15 TO 20 KTS. THIS, PLUS LIGHT TO MODERATE TURBULENCE ENCOUNTERED IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN LED THE CREW TO FLY A SLIGHTLY FASTER THAN NORMAL APPROACH AT 85 KNOTS WITH 37.5 DEGS OF FLAPS. DURING THE FLARE WIND SHEAR WAS ENCOUNTERED CAUSING A DECREASE IN AIRSPEED AND AN EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT. POWER WAS ADDED BUT THE ACFT LANDED HARD IN A WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA307

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 August 2023 PJ-DVF Divi Divi Air 0 west of Curacao non