Accident Cessna 182M N71429, Saturday 12 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 May 1984
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71429
MSN: 18259618
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2129 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nucla, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Nucla, CO (6V6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED, 'I MADE ONE PASS ON LOW BOUNDRY SPREADING 100% OF SEED AND BEGAN A CLIMBING LEFT TURN TO MAKE A PASS FROM HIGH SIDE DOWN EAST BOUNDRY. I REACHED ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 300 FT AGL (ABOVE GROUND LEVEL) AND ATTEMPTED TO PASS OVER TELEPHONE DRAW RIDGE WHEN I ENCOUNTERED A STRONG DOWN DRAFT. I APPLIED FULL CLIMB POWER AND ATTEMPTED TO TURN TO LOWER GROUND BUT WAS UNABLE TO OVERCOME SINK AND CLEAR TERRAIN. I THEN FLARED THE PLANE TO A LANDING ALTITUDE JUST BEFORE TOUCHING DOWN TO MINIMIZE SPEED AND DAMAGE. I DON'T RECALL MUCH AFTER IMPACT BUT INDICATIONS ARE THAT LEFT WING AND MAIN STRUCK FIRST CAUSING 180 DEGREE COUNTER CLOCKWISE ROTATION, THEN TAIL STRUCK AND COLLAPSED LETTING PLANE LAND ON BACK ON TOP OF TAIL.' DENSITY ALT OVER THE 6700 FT MSL TERRAIN WAS 9205 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA150

Location