Accident Enstrom F-28A N9220, Friday 11 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 May 1984
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:K. Sandstrom
Registration: N9220
MSN: 206
Total airframe hrs:1180 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spencer, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Spencer, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO PRACTICE AUTOROTATIONS. DURING PRACTICE, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA171