Accident Cessna 150 N11953, Thursday 10 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 May 1984
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11953
MSN: 15075731
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3775 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hampton, NH (7B3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT STATED THAT WHILE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ONCE POSSIBLY TWO TIMES. ON FINAL TOUCH DOWN, THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA167