Accident Enstrom F-28C N589H, Thursday 10 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 May 1984
Time:18:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N589H
MSN: 366
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:450 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hayward, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hayward, CA (KHWD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO A PLT/OPERATOR STATEMENT, THE PRIVATE PLT (PIC) WAS ON AN INSTRUCTION FLT. THE OTHER OCCUPANT, WAS A PERSON WHOSE COMMERCIAL PLT CERTIFICATE HAD BEEN SUSPENDENDED. THE PIC REPORTED THAT THE HELICOPTER HAD JUST RECEIVED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION & HAD JUST BEEN REFUELED PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. AFTER BRINGING THE HELICOPTER TO A HOVER, CLEARANCE WAS OBTAINED TO CROSS THE ACTIVE RWYS TO THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE ARPT WHERE POWER WAS REDUCED FOR A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION. THE AIRCREW HAD INTENDED TO MAKE A POWER RECOVERY. HOWEVER, THEY REPORTED THAT DURING THE PRACTICE AUTORATATION THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED DURING A RUN-ON LANDING. NO PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE CAUSED A LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA286

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 June 2000 N80193 Trent Massie 0 KENNEWICK, Washington sub

Location