Accident Cessna T210M N761UK, Thursday 10 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 May 1984
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N761UK
MSN: 21062527
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:770 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canon City, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY INTO A DITCH DURING LANDING. THE PLT SAID HE WAS ONLY USING 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS DUE TO THE WIND AND AFTER TOUCHING DOWN THE ACFT WAS BLOWN OFF THE RWY. WHILE IN THE DIRT THE PLT ADDED POWER 'TO TRY AND GET LIFT TO EITHER GO-AROUND OR RETURN TO THE PAVEMENT.' THE ACFT CONTINUED INTO A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA145

Location