Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N4091U, Friday 24 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 December 1982
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:American Central Airlines Inc
Registration: N4091U
MSN: 31-8152159
Total airframe hrs:2548 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3/4 mile from Dubique Regional Airport, Dubuque, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Des Moines International Airport, Des Moines, Iowa (DSM/KDSM)
Destination airport:Dubique Regional Airport, Dubuque, Iowa (DBQ/KDBQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AT 20:15 THE FLIGHT CONTACTED AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL CENTER & REQUESTED THE WEATHER FOR DUBUQUE, IOWA. THEY WERE ADVISED THAT DUBUQUE WAS 500 FEET INDEFINITE CEILING, SKY OBSCURED, VISIBILITY 1/2 MILE FOG & THEY WOULD BE VECTORED FOR A BACK COURSE RUNWAY 13 APPROACH. THE FLIGHT THEN REQUESTED THE FRONT COURSE APPROACH TO RUNWAY 31 & THE CONTROLLER ADVISED THE FLIGHT THAT IT WOULD BE VECTORED TO THE ILS FRONT COURSE APPROACH TO RUNWAY 31.

APPROXIMATELY 40 SECONDS LATER THE FLIGHT ADVISED THE CONTROLLER THAT IT WOULD TAKE THE BACK COURSE APPROACH TO RUNWAY 13.THE LANDING MINIMA FOR A STRAIGHT-IN ILS RWY 31 IS 1/2 MILE VISIBILITY & FOR A STRAIGHT-IN LOC/DME BACK COURSE APPROACH TO RUNWAY 13 3/4 MILE VISIBILITY. THE AIRCRAFT'S WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN A VALLEY ABOUT 3/4 MILE SHORT OF RUNWAY 13 & APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET BELOW THE RUNWAY ELEVATION.

REGISTRATION N4091U CANCELLED BY THE FAA ON SEPTEMBER 19, 1991 AS "DESTROYED"

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MKC83FA045 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020917X04982&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4091U
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ia/N4091U/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dubuque_Regional_Airport#Incidents_and_Accidents
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1982/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-dubuque-2-killed/]