Accident Cessna 172N N73787, Wednesday 9 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 May 1984
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Satchidananda Ashram Yogaville
Registration: N73787
MSN: 17267679
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckingham, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington, DC (KIAD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT BOUNCED AND DRIFTED DURING THE LANDING FLARE. THE PLT ADDED POWER TO GO-AROUND AND WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR THE TREES NEAR THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA166

Location