Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6664J, Tuesday 8 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 May 1984
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Haskell Aero Club, Inc.
Registration: N6664J
MSN: 28-24349
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2824 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haskell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Haskell, TX (15F)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY STRIKING A DIRT BANK. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED UPON IMPACT WITH THE BANK. THE PLT REPORTED ONLY 145 HOURS OF FLT TIME IN THE 18 YEARS SHE HAS HAD HAD HER PRIVATE CERTIFICATE. SHE REPORTED APRX ONE HOUR OF FLT TIME IN THE 90 DAYS PRECEEDING THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA227

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 August 2013 N22PQ Private 0 North Perry Airport (KHWO), Hollywood, FL unk
Runway excursion

Location