Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N3580D, Sunday 18 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 April 1982
Time:20:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:San Jet
Registration: N3580D
MSN: 31-8052084
Total airframe hrs:650 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TSIO-540J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Antonio International Airport, San Antonio, Texas (SAT/KSAT)
Destination airport:Midland-Odessa Regional Airport, Midland, Texas (MAF/KMAF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TRYING TO LAND BACK AT SAN ANTONIO AFTER BOTH ENGINES FAILED DURING TAKEOFF, AFTER THE AIRCRAFT WAS REFUELED WITH JET FUEL [JET A-1] INSTEAD OF GASOLINE [AVGAS]. THE WEATHER WAS IFR WITH FOG, LOW CEILING AND RAIN. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING AND WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE AFTER IMPACT. ALL THREE PERSONS ON BOARD [PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS] WERE KILLED

REGISTRATION N3580D CANCELLED BY THE FAA ON JULY 3 1984

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW82FA137 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020917X02106&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3580D
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tx/N3580D/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1982/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-san-antonio-3-killed/]