Accident Piper PA-20 N7763K, Monday 7 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 May 1984
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7763K
MSN: 20-586
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ester, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADED AN OFF-ARPT LANDING ON A FROZEN RIVER WITH AN 'OVERFLOW.' DURING THE ROLLOUT, THE ACFT HIT A 12 INCH DEEP POCKET OF SLUSH & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA062

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 August 2011 N7763K Private 0 Tyonek, Alaska sub
Loss of control