Serious incident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante N132EM, Friday 4 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 May 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Finair Express
Registration: N132EM
MSN: 110436
Total airframe hrs:809 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING A DESCENDING TURN AT APRX 8000 FT & 200 KTS, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE & A LATERAL GUST. HE STATED THAT THIS CAUSED THE ACFT TO ROLL INTO ABOUT A 70 DEG BANK. HE INITIATED A RECOVERY, BUT THE ACFT HAD GOTTEN IN A 20 DEG NOSE LOW ATTITUDE & EXCEEDED THE THE RED LINE SPEED BY 12 KTS. AFTER LANDING, MINOR DAMAGE WAS NOTED TO THE RIGHT WINDSHIELD WIPER, RIGHT ENG UPPER & LOWER COWLING, & THE RIGHT MAIN AFT INBOARD GEAR DOOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84IA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84IA160

Location