Accident Piper PA-34-200 N1027U, Saturday 28 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 April 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Corporate Flight Managementinc
Registration: N1027U
MSN: 34-7250007
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2621 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smyrna, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI SIMULATED AN ENGINE FAILURE ON THE RIGHT ENGINE DURING TAKEOFF AFTER HAVING SIMULATED A LEFT ENGINE FAILURE DURING THE LANDING APPROACH. THE LEFT ENGINE FAILURE WAS SIMULATED WITH THE LEFT THROTTLE RETARDED DURING THE APPROACH AND LANDING. AFTER THE THROTTLES WERE ADVANCED FOR TAKEOFF THE CFI SIMULATED RIGHT ENGINE FAILURE AT 85 MPH BY USING THEMIXTURE TO IDLE CUT OFF. WHEN THE STUDENT RESPONDED BY CLOSING BOTH THROTTLES TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD. MIXTURES AND THROTTLES WERE THEN REPORTEDLY ADVANCED AND THE ACFT CLIMBED TO 100 FT AT 100 MPH. A WITNESS REPORTED THE ACFT WITH THE RIGHT WING HIGH, DRIFTING LEFT, AND THEN SUDDENLY LEVELING THE WINGS AND NOSE DOWN TO GROUND CONTACT. THE CFI SAID HE TOOK OVER AT 85 MPH AS THE ACFT TURNED LEFT, ROLLED BOTH WINGS LEVEL, CLOSED BOTH THROTTLES AND LANDED OFF THE RWY. THE LANDING GEAR WAS COMING UP AT TOUCHDOWN. THE CFI THOUGHT THE LEFT ENGINE MAY HAVE LOADED UP AND NOT RESPONDED DURING THE LAST TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA153