Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N4897, Saturday 28 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 April 1984
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:West Line Service
Registration: N4897
MSN: 1094
Total airframe hrs:3769 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hermiston, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hermiston, OR (5S7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A BEGINNING SWATH RUN, THE PLT WAS MAKING A LEFT SKIDDING TURN TO FOLLOW THE EDGE OF A CIRCULAR FIELD. HE STATED THAT THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT WHICH RAISED THE RIGHT WING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND & THE ACFT CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA097

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 April 1982 N4897 West Flying Service 0 S. Of Echo, OR sub

Location