Accident Mooney M20E N141RG, Friday 27 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 April 1984
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Richard Green
Registration: N141RG
MSN: 141
Total airframe hrs:2645 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centre, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rome, GA
Destination airport:Gadsden, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLT THE ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING, AND THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE DURING THE LANDING SEQUENCE. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE TANKS, LINES, OR PUMP. THE ACFT HAD FLOWN ABOUT 5 HOURS SINCE REFUELING AND HAD LANDED AND TAKEN OFF MULTIPLE TIMES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA149

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 September 2008 N6646U Private 0 Grand Saline, Texas sub

Location