Accident Aerospatiale AS 315B Lama N3835W, Friday 27 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 April 1984
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Hosking Helicopter Inc.
Registration: N3835W
MSN: 2544
Total airframe hrs:1111 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARTOUSTEIII-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartshorn, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mcalester, OK (KMLC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE DURING AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING FOLLOWING AN EXPLOSION IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. WHILE IN LEVEL FLIGHT AT 1000 FT AGL, THE PLT HEARD A LOUD SCREECH FROM THE ENGINE AREA FOLLOWED BY A LOUD BANG. A WINGMAN OBSERVED 10 FT FLAMES FROM THE ENGINE EXHAUST. A HARD AUTOROTATIVE LANDING RESULTED WHEN THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO STRETCH THE GLIDE TO A MORE SUITABLE LANDING AREA. THE PLT THEN EXTINGUISHED THE FIRE USING AN ONBOARD EXTINGUISHER. METALLURGICAL EXAM OF THE AXIAL COMPRESSOR SECTION TRACED THE COMPRESSOR BLADE FAILURE TO AN IMPROPER RETAINING PIN WHICH CAUSED A STRESS CONCENTRATION IN THE COMPRESSOR BLADE ROOT. IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE PIN WAS INSTALLED DURING THE ORIGINAL MANUFACTURING PROCESS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA213

Location