Accident Cessna 177A N30609, Thursday 26 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 April 1984
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A
Owner/operator:Emory Griffin
Registration: N30609
MSN: 17701358
Total airframe hrs:1820 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomer, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trout Island, MI
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (ANE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT FAILED TO VISUALLY CHECK FUEL TANKS AFTER THEY WERE REFUELED. ON THE SECOND LEG OF A X-COUNTRY FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED. THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING THE FORCED LANDING ON SOFT TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA164

Location