Accident Glasair N83BJ, Thursday 26 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 April 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair
Owner/operator:William Freeman
Registration: N83BJ
MSN: 488
Total airframe hrs:70 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lambertville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Columbus, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE ACFT WEATHER VANED INTO THE WIND AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WENT OFF THE RWY. WHEN THE ACFT HIT SOFT PLOWED DIRT AFTER LEAVING THE RWY, IT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA163

Location