Accident Piper PA-36-375 N2371Y, Wednesday 25 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1984
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375
Owner/operator:John Everett
Registration: N2371Y
MSN: 36-8102003
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:280 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720-D1CD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Pryor, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD RECENTLY BEEN SOLD & WAS BEING FERRIED TO THE BUYER IN OKLAHOMA. AFTER A REFUELING STOP AT THE CORONADO ARPT, THE PLT TOOK OFF & PROCEEDED NORTHEAST TO AVOID ROTOR CLOUDS ASSOCIATED WITH THE SANDIA MOUNTAINS ABOUT 8 MI EAST OF ALBUQUERQUE, NM. THE MOUNTAINS ARE ORIENTED NORTH & SOUTH & EXTEND ABOUT 18 MI NORTH OF ALBUQUERQUE. AFTER GOING AROUND THE NORTH END OF THE MOUNTAINS, THE PLT TURNED SOUTHEAST. HE WAS FLYING AT APRX 1500 FT AGL WHEN THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE & DOWNDRAFTS OVER THE NORTHERN PART OF THE MOUNTAIN RANGE. THE PLT REVERSED COURSE & ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO CORONADO ARPT. HOWEVER, THE ACFT ENTERED MORE 'TURBULENCE & SINK' & THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN HIS ALTITUDE. THE ACFT DESCENDED TO TREETOP HEIGHT, HIT THE TOP OF A SMALL TREE & THE PLT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN AN AREA OF BRUSH. THE 1416 MST WIND AT ALBUQUERQUE WAS FROM 220 DEG AT 30 GUSTING TO 58 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA138