Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6651Q, Thursday 19 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 April 1984
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Valley Air Service Ltd
Registration: N6651Q
MSN: 178E
Total airframe hrs:2977 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arbuckle, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Arbuckle, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LDG WAS MADE ON AN AG AIRSTRIP WITH A RIGHT QUARTERING TAILWIND. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE PLT 'FELT WHAT APPEARED TO BE EITHER A DRAGGING LEFT BRAKE AND/OR THE ROUGH SURFACE' OF THE LANDING STRIP. THE LANDING WAS ABORTED. ON THE NEXT LANDING, THE ACFT NOSED OVER WHEN THE WHEELS MADE GROUND CONTACT. AN EXAM REVEALED MARKINGS OF BRAKE LINING-TO-DISC CONTACT ALONG WITH SIGNS OF HEAT AND WEAR ON BOTH MAIN GEAR WHEELS. THE WHEELS DID TURN, BUT WITH SOME DIFFICULTY WHEN THEY WERE CHECKED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE WNW AT 15 GUSTING 25 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA263

Location