Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5356P, Friday 9 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 July 1982
Time:08:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5356P
MSN: 24404
Total airframe hrs:2982 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casper, WY (C)
Destination airport:Great Falls, MT (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT DECIDED TO LAND ENROUTE DUE WX. AT 0803 HE CONTACTED BILLINGS FSS & WAS ADVISED BILLINGS WX WAS 5,000 FT BROKEN. AT 0809 HE CALLED BILLINGS APPROACH CONTROL (A/C) & ADVISED HE WAS 20 MI FOR LANDING. ENROUTE TO airport HE WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE THE airport DUE WX UNTIL 0818 WHEN TOWER CLEARED TO LAND ON RWY 4. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 2/3 DOWN THE RWY, SKIDDED OFF THE RWY TO A POINT WHERE THE GROUND DROPS OFF ABRUPTLY. THE ACFT WAS THEN AIRBORNE FOR ANOTHER 130 FT BEFOREIMPACTING THE GROUND IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. AT NO TIME DURING THE RAPIDLY DETERIORATING WX CONDITIONS WERE SPECIALWX OBSERVATIONS TAKEN. DURING THE APPROACH THE PLT WAS INSTRUCTED TO DESCEND TO 4,000 FT. THE airport ELEVATION IS 3,649 FT. THE PLT NEVER MENTIONED HE HAD RECEIVED THE ATIS INFO WHICH INDICATED WINDS FROM THE SW, NOR DID A/C OR THE TOWER ADVISE THE PLT OF THE DOWNWIND CONDITIONS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03109