Accident Cessna 140 N89740, Thursday 19 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 April 1984
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Alan Schultz
Registration: N89740
MSN: 8789
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:7408 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miller, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT GROUND-LOOPED DURING THE PLT'S FIRST SOLO LANDING & THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SHEARED OFF. THE CFI SAID THE STUDENT HAD MADE BETWEEN 30 TO 40 LANDINGS PRIOR TO THE SOLO FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA131

Location