Accident Piper PA-34-200T N6174H, Tuesday 17 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1984
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Billy Buchanan
Registration: N6174H
MSN: 34-7870055
Total airframe hrs:640 hours
Engine model:Continental TS10-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruidoso, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (KRBD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT A COMBINATION OF HIGH GROUND SPEED, TURBULENCE AND A DOWNDRAFT CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT THE RWY. THE PLT SAID HE THOUGHT IT BETTER TO LAND AS HE DID THAN TO ATTEMPT A GO-AROUND BECAUSE OF HIGH TERRAIN TO THE NORTH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA130

Location