Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6868P, Thursday 15 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 July 1982
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Dutchman Aviation
Registration: N6868P
MSN: 24-2003
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2165 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roswell, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chamblee, GA (C)
Destination airport:Anderson, SC (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 12 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF THE PLT REPORTED "...ALTERNATOR OR GENERATOR TROUBLE" & REQUESTED TO RETURN TO THE ARPT. HE LATER REPORTED THAT HE WAS HAVING RADIO PROBLEMS. THE PLT WAS VECTORED TO INTERCEPT THE ILS RWY 20L APCH COURSE. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ABOUT 1 MI WEST OF THE CHAMB OUTER MARKER. THE PLT DID NOT DECLARE AN EMERGENCY. STORED RADAR INFORMATION SHOWED RECEIVING TRANSPONDER INFORMATION UNTIL THE FIRST COAST TARGET. DISASSEMBLY OF THE GYRO HORIZON & DIRECTIONAL GYRO REVEALED HEAVY ROTATIONAL DAMAGE. WHEN THE PLT DEPARTED THE WX WAS 300 FT OVERCAST WITH 3 MI IN FOG & HAZE. THE PLT WAS NOT ADVISED OF THE LATEST REPORTED WX. THE PLT NOTED ONLY 4 INSTRUMENT APPROACHES IN HIS LOG BOOK IN 1982, ALL ON 3/8/82 DURING AN IFR RECURRENCY TRAINING flight. THE CFI LATER REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT FEEL THAT THE PLT WAS SUFFICIENTLY COMPETENT ON THAT FLT TO BE ENDORSED FOR AN INSTRUMENT COMPETENCY CHECK. THE PLT WAS RUSTY ON INSTRUMENTS & HAD DIFFICULTY ON THE INSTRUMENT APPROACHES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02844