Accident Cessna A185F N2177Q, Sunday 15 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 April 1984
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Newtron Inc.
Registration: N2177Q
MSN: 18503914
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:662 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Isle, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Baton Rouge, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTHEAST AT 15 KTS GUSTING TO 25 KTS. DURING AN EASTERLY TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE STRIP, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST WHICH LIFTED THE LEFT WING CAUSING THE PLANE TO DRIFT RIGHT & LIFT OFF. THE ACFT CLIMBED TO AN ALT OF ABOUT 30 FT AGL, BUT WOULD NOT REMAIN AIRBORNE. IT SETTLED INTO A MARSH WHERE THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA201

Location