Accident Raven S-55A-707 N5717H, Sunday 15 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 April 1984
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S-55A-707
Owner/operator:Diane Thomas
Registration: N5717H
MSN: S-55A-707
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:352 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SIGHT-SEEING FLT, THE WINDS, OUTSIDE AIR TEMP & PROPANE GAS BURNER TEMP BEGAN INCREASING, SO THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND. HE NOTIFIED THE CHASE CREW, STARTED A DESCENT & ANTICIPATED MAKING A 'DROP LINE' LANDING. AS THE BALLOON BEGAN CROSSING OVER A DRY RIVER AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL, IT WAS DESCENDING AT APRX 75 FT/MIN. THE PLT STATED THAT AT ABOUT THAT TIME, A DOWNDRAFT FORCED THE BALLOON TO THE RIVER BED, THEN THE WIND DRAGGED IT INTO THE RIVER BANK. OBSERVERS SAID THE TOP OF THE BALLOON WAS SUDDENLY DISTORTED FROM DOWNDRAFT. THE PLT STATED EVERYTHING WAS NORMAL, THEN 'THE WIND HIT THE BALLOON' & THERE WERE 'NO TREES, FLAGS, SMOKE OR DUST TO ANTICIPATE THE WIND SHEAR.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA257