Accident Cessna 140 N89984, Sunday 15 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 April 1984
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Edward Phillips
Registration: N89984
MSN: 9036
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ACFT SUDDENLY GROUND LOOPED DURING THE LANDING & DEPARTED THE RWY. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT GEAR LEG HAD COLLAPSED AT SOME TIME DURING THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE. THE LEFT GEAR LEG PIN, WHICH WAS FOUND SHEARED, HAD A DARK DISCOLORATION IN THE OUTER 1/3 DIAMETER OF THE PIN WHERE IT HAD EVENTUALLY FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA129

Location