Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2314P, Tuesday 10 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1984
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Barron Aviation Co
Registration: N2314P
MSN: 3879A0941
Total airframe hrs:1280 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Mathews, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS MAKING A GO-AROUND FROM ABOUT 100 AGL AND COLLIDED WITH RISING TERRAIN. ACCORDING TO THE PLT THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND PROPERLY. ACCORDING TO THE PASSENGER THE ENGINE RESPONSE WAS NORMAL. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACFT WAS OVERWEIGHT BY A MINIMUM OF 49 POUNDS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA250