Accident Balloon Works FIRE FLY 6B N2014F, Saturday 7 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 April 1984
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIRE FLY 6B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2014F
MSN: 6628
Total airframe hrs:293 hours
Engine model:NONE NONE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott Valley, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coyote Springs, AZ
Destination airport:Prescott Valley, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE BALLOON TOOK OFF, THE WINDS WERE VIRTUALLY CALM. HOWEVER, DURING THE LAST 30 MINUTES OF FLT, THE SURFACE WINDS INCREASED TO AN ESTIMATED 15 KTS WHICH NECESSITATED A HIGH WIND LANDING. THE GONDOLA TIPPED OVER DURING THE LANDING & ONE OF THE PASSENGERS SUFFERED A FRACTURED LEFT FEMUR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA246