Accident Hughes 269A N8817F, Saturday 7 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 April 1984
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8817F
MSN: 230166
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norwalk, CT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN FLT, THE HELICOPTER YAWED & THE ENG RPM INCREASED. THE PLT RETARDED THE THROTTLE TO IDLE, LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE & INITIATE AN AUTOROTATION. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO REACH A SUITABLE LANDING AREA, THE PLT KEPT HIS SPEED UP TO AVOID BUILDINGS. HOWEVER, DURING THE LANDING, THE HELICOPTER HIT A FENCE & ROLLED OVER. AN EXAM REVEALED THE SHORT SHAFT, PN 269A-5559, HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA134