Accident Balloon Works FIRE FLY 7 N3749W, Saturday 7 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 April 1984
Time:07:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIRE FLY 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3749W
MSN: F7-127
Total airframe hrs:32 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moorpark, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Moorpark, CA
Destination airport:Morepark, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER COMPLETING THE 2ND FLT OF THE MORNING, HE CHANGED THE FUEL TANK & ACQUIRED NEW PASSENGERS. HE STATED THAT DURING THE 1ST 2 FLTS, THE BALLOON HAD NOT DRIFTED MORE THAN 100 YDS FROM ITS POINT OF LIFT-OFF. AS THE BALLOON ASCENDED ON THE 3RD FLT, THE WIND CONDITION CHANGED. AT ABOUT 10 FT AGL, IT BEGAN DRIFTING TOWARD NEARBY POWER LINES. AS SOON AS THE PLT REALIZED THE BALLOON WOULD NOT CLEAR THE LINES, HE GRABBED THE VENT ROPE TO RIP THE TOP; HOWEVER, THE BALLOON DRIFTED INTO THE POWER LINES. STEEL CABLES SUSPENDING THE GONDOLA TOUCHED THE POWER LINES & A SHOWER OF SPARKS DEVELOPED. ALL OCCUPANTS WERE SERIOUSLY BURNED WHEN BITS OF HOT METAL CONTACTED THEIR HEADS, NECKS & BACKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA252

Location